You need to register for Self Assessment with HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC) before you can send them your tax return.
When you register for the first time you’ll get a Unique Taxpayer Reference (UTR) number. If you’re re-registering you need to use the same UTR as last time.
Deadline
You should register by 5 October following the end of the tax year you need to send a tax return for. This way, you’ll have enough time to complete registration before the tax return and any tax is due. You may have to pay a penalty if you register late.
Example
Register by 5 October 2014 to send a 2013 to 2014 tax return.
Before you register
You’ll need your:
- National Insurance number
- any business details – eg address and the date you started self-employment (or your circumstances changed)
If you’re joining a partnership that’s already registered you need the partnership’s UTR.
How to register
How you register depends on your circumstances.
New sole trader –
You’ve not registered before – Sole trader – register for Self Assessment
Existing sole trader –
You’ve registered before and need to re-register (eg you’re starting self-employment again) – Existing sole trader – register for Self Assessment
Partnerships –
You’re the nominated partner and you need to register both yourself and the business partnership – Partnership – register for Self Assessment using form SA400
Partner –
You’re joining a business partnership – Partner – register for Self Assessment using form SA401
Partner non-individual –
You’re registering a partner that’s joining a business partnership and they’re not an individual (eg a company or trust) – Partner non-individual – register for Self Assessment
Any other reason –
Eg you’re a new company director, you or your partner get Child Benefit and your income is over £50,000, you owe tax from investment profits, etc – Register for Self Assessment using form SA1
How to get an online account
You need an HMRC online account (also known as a ‘Government Gateway’ account) to send a tax return online.
New sole traders and partnerships can get an online account when registering.
If you don’t get an account when you register you can sign up through HMRC’s online services.
It takes 7 working days to set up an online account because HMRC posts you an ‘activation code’ – you need this to activate your account. It can take up to 21 days if you’re abroad.
For more information on business and being self employed visit the gov.uk website














